Thursday, July 16, 2009

I'm Changing Roles!

Yep, I've changed roles I am no longer Mommy, I am instead:


  1. The nap police. I put the boys back in their beds at least once and then police whether or not they stay laying down, stay quiet enough for the other to fall asleep and stay dry so that their squishy, stinky diaper is not keeping them awake.
  2. The detective (aka) pacifier finder. I am the one who lays flat on her belly on the ground, squeeze behind the cribs or in between them to see where it may have rolled to.
  3. The housekeeper. Nuff said!
  4. The librarian. Ex. Alex wanted "book" book" just now. I go to the shelf and hand him one. Nope not the right one. Nor was the 2nd, 3rd, 4th. I really just wanted him to be quiet so that Eli who had ACTUALLY fallen asleep for the first time in days would remain that way. It FINALLY hit me that I could let him get out of bed let him grab the book he wanted and call it a day. I did and now my house is quiet.
  5. The pediatrician. Yeah, I am SUPER excited about this one. This morning the nurse practitioner told me that Eli's spleen felt enlarged. She did blood work which was fine but the results of course didn't come in time for me not to COMPLETELY freak out. She said since the blood work is fine they will just monitor it but she didn't need for me to reschedule. Hmmm??? Smart "Mommy" asks, "How do you 'monitor' it if I don't come back?" "Oh", says trained professional, "you will just keep an eye on it and if he is irritable, not eating well, etc. you will want to bring him in". Scared "Mommy" retorts "He is 2, he is all of those things on a daily basis". Great!
  6. The cook. Stop snickering, I do prepare meals!
  7. The child of God! Thank goodness for this one because when all of my roles overwhelm me this is where I turn.

I obviously along with all mothers and fathers fill a lot of roles and this was just to poke fun at that on a day when I am feeling the need to either laugh about it or cry. I read this post by Kristin today and thought it was really good. She mentions that in "the church" we often feel the need for perfection which made me thankful for the group of girls (women, I should say) that I have the privilege of knowing at my church. We are getting together tonight and I PROMISE we will all have a harried story about parenting, marriage, this or that, but I feel "normal" with these women. We are all willing to be honest about the struggles we have and have some fun. Today I am thankful for these women and also the God who directed me to them.

I guess my role hasn't changed it just morphs into something else on a moment to moment basis!

8 comments:

Following Him said...

OH my goodness Becky! I guess motherhood has MANY roles :o! I never knew you could tell a 2 year old's spleen could be enlarged.
~Elyse

Stephanie said...

So sweet. We love you too!! Mommy's are amazing!! What would the world do without us. :)

Dreamgirl said...

I know all those rolls....

Just visiting you from SITS - hope you have a great weekend. Feel free to come visit me at SweeterLiving, I love visitors!

Greetings from Spain

Kari said...

You're so funny! =) And I'm sure you wear many more hats than that!

Transparent Mama said...

Thanks for coming by today and giving me some comment love. I really like this post, but the end of it is my favorite. If we were perfect, we would not need our Lord, so why do we even try to pretend that we are anywhere even near perfect? It must be our humanness.

Becky said...

All in a mom's day work, huh? Lol, Hang in there!!

Elizabeth said...

So true, you wear so many hats as a mom. My munchkin is about a year younger than your guys, so I'm so glad to see what I've got to look forward to. Stopping by from SITS today, happy Saturday sharefest! :)

Jackie said...

Oh I just laughed at your retort to the nurse practitioner. That was a quick wit! Loved it as I have a two year old myself! :-)